The Gleaner
Agriculture

Desjardins Expo Ormstown 2022: Results

Érable/Maple

Maple syrup, golden: Annie Leduc

Maple syrup, amber: Kyla Stacey

Maple syrup, dark: Kyla Stacey

Maple butter: Kyla Stacey

Stirred maple sugar (crumb): Kyla Stacey

Maple products display: Kyla Stacey

Any other maple product (i.e.: jelly, sugar, etc.): Kyla Stacey

Petits animaux et volaille/ Small Animals and Poultry

Rabbit showmanship (4-H) – Peewee: Brooklyn Bryson

Rabbit showmanship (4-H) – Junior: Murray Bryson

Youth Show – Rabbit: Rex/Murray Bryson & Alex Quinn

Compétition de jugement 4-H/
4-H Judging

Peewee – 6, 7, and 8 years: Aliza Stacey

Junior – 10, 11, and 12 years: Keith Quinn

Intermediates – 13, 14, and 15 years: Mackenzie Peddie

Seniors – 16 to 21 years, inclusive: Kevin MacFarlane

Showmanship laitier 4-H/
4-H Dairy Showmanship

Peewee – 6, 7, and 8 years: ARCHO CHIEF DAKOTA/Lilyrose Loiselle

Juniors – 9, 10, 11, and 12 years: MAPLEBURN SIDEKICK JAILBREAK/ Shawn McOuat

Intermediates – 13, 14, and 15 years: Connor Bryson

Seniors – 16 to 21 years, inclusive: OVERDALE JORDY-RED LET IT BE/Caitlin Allen

Champion Showperson: Connor Bryson

Reserve Showperson: OVERDALE JORDY-RED LET IT BE/Caitlin Allen

Honorable Mention Showperson: MARBRAE TIMING’S APPLEPIE/Kevin MacFarlane

Chevaux/horses

Chevaux de route/Roadsters

Single Road Horse Hitched to Wagon: Diamondno/Carmel Langevin

Road Horse Hitched To A Bike: Dunmore Reba/Carmel Langevin

Road Horse Hitched To A Bike Stake: Dunmore Reba/Carmel Langevin

Single Road Horse Hitched To A Wagon Stake: Dunmore Reba/Carmel Langevin

Ouvert à toutes les races/Open all Breeds

Fine/Park Harness Pleasure Driving: Grace/Jean Fleurant

Pleasure Driving – Open: Grace/Jean Fleurant

Fine/Park Harness Pleasure Driving Stake: Grace/Jean Fleurant

Pleasure Driving Stake: Grace/Jean Fleurant

Welsh

Welsh Showmanship – Open: Crilban Koda Chrome/Lauranne Langlais

Welsh Agility in Hand (Trail): Sauverène Twinkle Bliss/Guylaine Sauvé

Welsh Halter – Fillies & Colts 2021 & 2022 A B C D or Animal 1/2 blood welsh registered: Sauverene Silver Bliss/Guylaine Sauvé

Welsh Halter – Mares all ages A B C D or 1/2 blood Welsh Registered Animal: Brelview Fashion on Fire/Guylaine Sauvé

Welsh Halter – Stallions and Geldings of all ages A B C D or 1/2 Welsh Blood registered Animal: Mober Saphir/François Bergeron

Chevaux miniatures/Miniature Horses

Miniature Horse Halter – Mares of all ages: Hale Farms Rowdys Georgia/Élizabeth Fafard

Miniature Horse Halter – Stallions and Geldings of all ages: Countrylanes Buck Intrigue/Élyse Chicoine

Miniature Horse Open Showmanship: Countrylanes Buck Intrigue/Élyse Chicoine

Miniature Horse Agility in Hand (trail): Countrylanes Buck Intrigue/Élyse Chicoine

Miniature Horse Jumping in Hand: Countrylanes Buck Intrigue/Élyse Chicoine

Quarter Horse

Quarter Horse Western Pleasure – Open Class: A Special Bullyshoot (YAYA)/Karen Crandall Jenne

Quarter Horse English Pleasure – Open Class: Infinity Gold/ Kim-Li Sayegh

Poney Jeunesse/Youth Pony

Youth Showmanship – English or western, showing Saturday: Mr. Parasuco/Axelle Lepage

Youth Pony Pleasure – English or Western, Showing Saturday: Impressive Picasso/Sylvanna Carr

Youth Pony Command – English or Western, Showing Saturday: Impressive Picasso/Sylvanna Carr

Youth Pony Equitation – English or Western, Showing Saturday: Hang Ten/Casey Delormier

Youth Pony English Pleasure – Showing Sunday: Mr Parassuco/Abie Dubuc

Youth English Equitation – Showing Sunday: Impressive Picasso/Sylvanna Carr

Youth Pony English Command – Showing Sunday: Hang Ten/Casey Delormier

Pas-trot cheval ou poney/Horse or Pony Walk Trot

Horse or Pony Walk/Trot Pleasure (English/Western) – Showing Saturday: Ring Around the Rosie/Juliette Dulude

Horse or Pony Walk Trot Command – English / Western Showing Saturday: Infinity Gold/Zoé Lepage

Horse or Pony Walk/Trot Equitation (English / Western) – Showing Saturday: Ring Around the Rosie/ Juliette Dulude

Horse or Pony Walk/Trot English Pleasure – Showing Sunday: Infinity Gold/ Zoé Lepage

Horse or Pony Walk/Trot English Equitation –Showing Sunday: Infinity Gold/ Zoé Lepage

Horse or Pony walk trot Command – English, showing Sunday: Infinity Gold/Zoé Lepage

Jeunesse/Youth

Youth English Pleasure, Showing Sunday: Impressive Picasso/ Sylvanna Carr

Adulte/Adult

Adult Showmanship – English / Western: A Special Bullyshoot (YAYA)/Karen Crandall Jenne

Adult Western Pleasure: Dixie/Chloé-Jade Demers

Adult Western Horsemanship: A Special Bullyshoot/Karen Crandall Jenne

Adult Command – English showing Sunday: Infinity Gold/Kim-Li Sayegh

Selle Classique & Western/English & Western

Open Showmanship – English/Western: A Special Bullyshoot (YAYA)/ Karen Crandall Jenne

Lead Line – English/Western: Grace/Mélissa D’Auteuil

Open Western Pleasure: A Special Bullyshoot (YAYA)/Karen Crandall Jenne

Partner Pleasure (2 riders, 1 horse) – English/Western: A Special Bullyshoot (YAYA)/ Karen Crandall Jenne

Open Western Pleasure “Stake”: A Special Bullyshoot (YAYA)/ Karen Crandall Jenne

Open Western Horsemanship: Northstar First Trump/Stephanie Laframboise

Open Ladies Pleasure – English/Western, Showing Saturday: Finn/Nancy Carr

Jack Benny pleasure English/Western: A Special Bullyshoot (YAYA)/Karen Crandall Jenne

Open Command – English / Western Showing Saturday: Finn/Nancy Carr

Lead Line Riders 10 yrs and under – English / Western: Charlie Jansen Reid

Open English Pleasure: Finn/Nancy Carr

Open English Equitation: Infinity Gold/Kim-Li Sayegh

Open Ladies English Pleasure – SHowing Sunday: Finn/Nancy Carr

English Road Hack – Shown at the walk, trot, canter and hand gallop: Finn/Nancy Carr

Hunter Hack – one or more jumps, max 2′: Impressive Picasso/Sylvanna Carr

Puissance/Jump me Charlie: Infinity Gold/ Kim-Li Sayegh

Musical Pads – English / Western: Casey Delormier

Open English Command – Sunday: Kim-Li Sayegh

Sit a Buck – English / Western, bareback: Dixie/Chloé-Jade Demers

Low Hunter Over Fences – Max 2′: Finn/Sylvanna Carr

Open Hunter over Fences- Max 2’3″: Impressive Picasso/Sylvanna Carr

Open Jumper – Max 2’6″: Sylvanna Carr

Chevaux lourds/Draft Horses

Ladies Draft Horse Team: Pana-Len Percherons/Paul and Greg Bourbonnais

Unicorn Class: Wishe Bush

4-Horse Hitch: Hannah Deer

6-Horse Hitch: Wishe Bush

6-Horse Hitch Classic – Saturday, $2500 prize: Wishe Bush

Junior Cart Class: Ray & Amber McLaughlin

Laitier/Dairy

Holstein/Holstein

1. Spring Heifer: CHERRY CREST BARNES/Don Johnston
• Best Bred Owned – Junior: Don Johnston

2. Winter Heifer: JOEL YES GARY DENVER/Laurie Campeau
• Junior Honorable Mention: Laurie Campeau
• 1er 4-H: Laurie Campeau
• Best Bred Owned – Junior Laurie Campeau

3. Fall Heifer: OVERDALE JORDY-RED LET IT BE/Caitlin Allen
• Best Bred Owned – Junior: Caitlin Allen
• Junior Champion Holstein: Caitlin Allen
• 1er 4-H: Caitlin Allen

4. Female – Summer Yearling: CHERRY CREST HELIX/Don Johnston
• Best Bred Owned – Junior: Don Johnston

5. Female – Spring Yearling: CHERRY CREST WAGMATCOOK/Don Johnston
• Best Bred Owned – Junior: Don Johnston
• Junior Reserve Champion: Don Johnston

6. Female – Winter Yearling: CHERRY CREST DIAMOND/Don Johnston
• Best Bred Owned – Junior: Don Johnston

7. Female – Fall Yearling Heifer: CHERRY CREST ARISAIG/Don Johnston
• Best Bred Owned – Junior: Don Johnston

Best Bred Owned – Junior:
1. OVERDALE JORDY-RED LET IT BE/Caitlin Allen
1. CHERRY CREST WAGMATCOOK/Don Johnston
1. CHERRY CREST DIAMOND/Don Johnston
1. CHERRY CREST ARISAIG/Don Johnston
1. CHERRY CREST HELIX/Don Johnston
1. CHERRY CREST BARNES/Don Johnston
1. JOEL YES GARY DENVER/Laurie Campeau

Junior Champion Holstein: OVERDALE JORDY-RED LET IT BE/Caitlin Allen

Junior Reserve Champion: CHERRY CREST WAGMATCOOK/Don Johnston

Junior Honorable Mention: JOEL YES GARY DENVER/Laurie Campeau

1er 4-H
1. ARCHO CHIEF DAKOTA/Hugo Archambault
1. JOEL YES GARY DENVER/Laurie Campeau
1. OVERDALE JORDY-RED LET IT BE/Caitlin Allen
1. BLONDIN BOOM SUNSCREEN/Vincent Proulx
1. BRISMER MASTER NIXON/Emmanuel Brisson

2e 4-H
1. RIVERBYE TIKI FLORENCE/Karlee Rember
1. BRYHILL DEMPSEY SCARLET/Connor Bryson
1. MAPLEBURN SIDEKICK JAILBREAK/Shawn McOuat
1. MONREAL LEGEND MAGIC/Michel Proulx

3e 4-H
1. JORI ALABAMA PICASSO/Archie Cosgrove
1. JORI ROCKSTAR HANLEY/Roewan Cosgrove
1. SOULANGES SPEEDUP DARLA/Ulrick Campeau

4e 4-H
1. BRYHILL DEMPSEY MEADOW/Ashton Bryson
1. MARANIE DALLAS LEGEND MVP/Holsteins Ferme Mercury
1. MAPLEBURN SIDEKICK LOCKDOWN/Emily McOuat

5e 4-H
1. BRYHILL PTONE VANILLA ICECREAM/Brooklyn Bryson
1. KELLCREST ATEAM MAEVE/Matthew McKell

6e 4-H

1. LEGERMAU AVENGER ANDY/Alice Léger
1. BRISMER ALTITUDE JOYRIDE/Emmanuel Brisson

7e 4-H
Rank Animal Exhibitor
1. ELMBANK ROCKNROLL ALICE/Alexandre Gendron
1. LODGE TROPIC LEXIE/Ashley Cameron

8e 4-H
1. ELMBANK CHART UKRAINE/Zackary Gendron
1. LODGE TROPIC LILYPAD/Ashley Cameron

Junior Exhibitor: CHERRY CREST HOLSTEINS

Junior Breeder: CHERRY CREST HOLSTEINS (CHERRY CREST)

Premier Exhibitor: CHERRY CREST HOLSTEINS

Premier Breeder: CHERRY CREST HOLSTEINS (CHERRY CREST)

Ayrshire/Ayrshire

Spring Heifer- open to Holstein and Ayrshire only: TERRACE BANK HEIRLOOM MODEL-ET/Claudelle Touchette-Gagnier

Winter Heifer: SMITHBURN PEANUT/Madison Peddie
• Best Bred Owned: Madison Peddie
• 1er 4H: Madison Peddie

Fall Heifer: MONEY MAKING MALFADA/Melissa Sylvestre
• Best Bred Owned: Melissa Sylvestre
• Junior Reserve Champion: Melissa Sylvestre

Female – Summer Yearling: MARBRAE TIMING’S APPLEPIE/Brian MacFarlane
• Best Bred Owned: Brian MacFarlane
• 1er 4H: Brian MacFarlane

Female – Winter Yearling: MONEY MAKING RUBICOM REINDEER/Melissa Sylvestre
• Best Bred Owned: Melissa Sylvestre
• Junior Honourable Mention: Melissa Sylvestre

Female – Fall Heifer: MARILIE TUXEDO APPY ET Melissa Sylvestre

Junior Grand Champion: MARILIE TUXEDO APPY ET/Melissa Sylvestre

Junior Reserve Champion: MONEY MAKING MALFADA/Melissa Sylvestre

Junior Honourable Mention: MONEY MAKING RUBICOM REINDEER/Melissa Sylvestre

Junior Breeders Herd: Melissa Sylvestre

Female senior 2 year old: MONEY MAKING SITTLER MAHINDRA/Melissa Sylvestre
• Best Bred Owned: Melissa Sylvestre
• Class 10 Meilleur Pis / Best Udder: Melissa Sylvestre
• Honourable Mention Ayrshire: Melissa Sylvestre

Female – 4 year old: MONEY MAKING DURANGO MARTINE/Melissa Sylvestre
• Best Bred Owned: Melissa Sylvestre
• Class 12 Meilleur Pis / Best Udder: Melissa Sylvestre
• Reserve Champion Ayrshire: Melissa Sylvestre

Female – 5 year old: MARBRAE ROCKSTAR’S RAINDROP/Brian MacFarlane
• Best Bred Owned: Brian MacFarlane
• Class 13 Meilleur Pis / Best Udder: Brian MacFarlane
• Grand Champion Ayrshire: Brian MacFarlane

Female – mature cow: TERRACE BANK WHITE LILAC/Keesha Ness
• Best Bred Owned: Keesha Ness
• Class 13 Meilleur Pis / Best Udder: Keesha Ness

Grand Champion Ayrshire: MARBRAE ROCKSTAR’S RAINDROP/Brian MacFarlane

Reserve Champion Ayrshire: MONEY MAKING DURANGO MARTINE/Melissa Sylvestre

Honourable Mention Ayrshire: MONEY MAKING SITTLER MAHINDRA/Melissa Sylvestre

Best Bred Owned
1. MONEY MAKING MALFADA/Melissa Sylvestre
1. MONEY MAKING YELLOWSTONE ANNA/Melissa Sylvestre
1. SMITHBURN PEANUT/Madison Peddie
1. MARBRAE TIMING’S APPLEPIE/Brian MacFarlane
1. MONEY MAKING RUBICOM REINDEER/Melissa Sylvestre
1. MONEY MAKING SITTLER MAHINDRA/Melissa Sylvestre
1. MONEY MAKING DURANGO MARTINE/Melissa Sylvestre
1. MARBRAE ROCKSTAR’S RAINDROP/Brian MacFarlane
1. TERRACE BANK WHITE LILAC/Keesha Ness

Class 10 Meilleur Pis / Best Udder: MONEY MAKING SITTLER MAHINDRA/Melissa Sylvestre

Class 12 Meilleur Pis / Best Udder: MONEY MAKING DURANGO MARTINE/Melissa Sylvestre

Class 13 Meilleur Pis / Best Udder
1. MARBRAE ROCKSTAR’S RAINDROP/Brian MacFarlane
1. TERRACE BANK WHITE LILAC/Keesha Ness

1er 4H
1. MARBRAE TIMING’S APPLEPIE/Brian MacFarlane
1. MONEY MAKING YELLOWSTONE ANNA/Melissa Sylvestre
1. SMITHBURN PEANUT/Madison Peddie
1. MONEY MAKING PARAGUAY GWEN/Melissa Sylvestre

2nd 4H
1. MONEY MAKING AMAZING MONSOON/Melissa Sylvestre
1. TERRACE BANK FLAFFLES/Claudelle Touchette-Gagnier

Junior Exhibitor: MONEY MAKING AYRSHIRES

Junior Breeder: MONEY MAKING AYRSHIRES (MONEY MAKING)

Premier Exhibitor: MONEY MAKING AYRSHIRES

Premier Breeder: MONEY MAKING AYRSHIRES (MONEY MAKING)

Maison et Jardins/Home and Garden

Accents de maison/Home Accents

Coaster, set of 4: Ellen Bulow

Tissage/Weaving

Article in Weaving – small: Christina Fasoula

Crochet à la main/Hand Crochet

Afghan, large size: Patricia Morison

Baby afghan: Laurie Cloake

Crochet doily – 12″, mounted: Marie-Josée Herard

Infant set (3 pieces) for under four years, mounted: Emily Legault

Granny square Article: Patricia Morison

Crocheted Slippers: Emily Legault

Crochet – any article not listed: Emily Legault

Felting – any article: Christina Fasoula

Tricotage à la main/Hand Knitting

Baby’s bonnet: Therese Marchand

Baby’s knitted jacket: Diane Furey

Infant set (3 pieces)– up to 1 year, mounted: Laurie Cloake

Ladies’ or men’s socks: Patricia Moore-Murphy

Ladies’ or men’s mitts: Louise Picard

Ladies’ or men’s sweater, medium yarn: Louise Picard

Ladies’ or men’s vest: Therese Marchand

Sweater, child’s, medium-knit yarn: Diane Furey

Ladies’ or men’s toque: Patricia Moore-Murphy

Any handmade article not listed, small: Patricia Moore-Murphy

Child’s mitts: Diane Furey

Courtepointe/Quilting

Wall hanging: Ellen Bulow

Quilt – Pieced: Louise Picard

Household items: Kelly Elder 

Quilt – pieced: Kelly Elder

Quilt – kit used: Elen Bulow

Wall hanging: Ellen Bulow

Divers/Miscellaneous

Any handmade article in handicraft by a person 70 years or over: Louise Picard

Doll in handmade clothing: Kelly Elder

Novelty toys: Diane Furey

Quilted greeting card: Becky Vine

Any handmade article in sewing which is not clothing: Kyla Stacey

Any handmade article in recycled material except wood or metal: Heather Wright

Christmas tree ornament: Mitchell Miller

Hooked rug – traditional: Heather Wright

Skein of hand-spun yarn, minimum 10 meters: Christina Fasoula

Travail du bois et du métal/Woodworking and metal

Small article to sit on a table – 18 years and over: Beth Grant

Medium article (e.g. small table) – 18 years and over: Beth Grant

Large article (e.g. table or bench) – 18 years and over: Beth Grant

Hand carving – 18 years and over: Victor Quinn

Any article made out of recycled wood, not painted – 18 years and over: Peter MacDougall

Handmade article in recycled metal – 18 years and over: Diane Furey

Pâtisserie, confitures, conserves et vins /Baking, Jams, Pickles & Wines

Baking powder biscuits: Darleen Sabetta

Muffins (3) – chopped nuts and/or fruit: Jessica Barrette

Scones with Raisins: Shirley Watson

Chocolate cake, not frosted: Darleen Sabetta

Drop cookies (5) with fruit or nuts: Joanne McAdam

Box of candy: Diane Furey

Food basket with 5 homemade items: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Rhubarb Pie: Spencer Mason

Marmalade, orange: Diane Furey

Marmalade, three-fruit: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Rhubarb concerve with fruit, with or without nuts: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Preserved blueberries, one pint: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Jelly, crabapple: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Sweet jelly, except apple: Darleen Sabetta, Joanne McAdam

Jelly with onion, hot peppers, etc: Diane Furey

Peach jam: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Raspberry jam: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Strawberry Jam:  Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Freezer jam, strawberry: Lisa Evans

Freezer jam, raspberry: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Bread and Butter pickles: Ellen Bulow

Chili sauce/chow-chow, spicy: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Any other pickle not specified: Ellen Bulow

Any relish type not listed: Shane Beauchamp

Chutney: Ellen Bulow

Mincemeat: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Best of Show – Collection of  5 jars – Home preserve display: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Homemade wine, red: Marguerite-Jean Sproule-Leger

Beaux Arts/Fine Art

Painting in acrylics – original: Maureen O’Farrell

Painting in acrylics, copy: Becky Vine

Painting in acrylics, original, by beginner: Jalyn Furey

Painting in acrylics, copy, by beginner: Jalyn Furey

Watercolour painting, original: Heather Wright

Watercolour painting, copy: Becky Vine

Adult colouring page, framed: Darleen Sabetta

Amateur photography – 1 photo, framed, of a patrimonial building or house): Renee Sabetta-Cavers

Amateur photography – 3 or more generations, 5 unframed photos: Darleen Sabetta

Amateur photography – 5 unframed photos, “An Autumn Day Outing”: Becky Vine, Louise Rollin

Amateur photography  – 5 unframed colour photos of antique vehicles: Louise Rollin

Amateur photography  – 5 unframed colour photos of aquatic activities: Louise Rollin

Division Junior/Junior Division

Kindergarten – Draw a picture of a merry-go-round: Franklin Elementary

1st Grade – Decorate a 9″ x 11″ birthday card using mixed media: Franklin Elementary

2nd Grade – Cover a milk carton and design your own labels for it: Anabel Boursier/Howick Elementary

3rd Grade – Make a pet rock: Ormstown Elementary School

4th Grade – Paint a terracotta flower pot: Ormstown Elementary School

5th Grade – Make an origami: Gabrielle Laliberté/Howick Elementary

6th Grade – Create a poster or collage depicting your years at school: Koraly Myre/Howick Elementary

Lego or Knex original creation (under 6 years): Emilie McCaig

Lego or Knex original creation (7-12 years): Jordan Rember

Knitted item (7-12 years): Preston Mason

Sewing (any hand-stitched article, 13-17 years): Maureen O’Farrell

Make a bird feeder with perch out of recycled materials (7-12 years): Krystin Furey

Paint an empty eggshell: Alyssia Leroux-Irving

Inukshuk (6 years and under): Abigail Rember

Inukshuk (7-12 years): Krystin Furey

Halloween decoration (6 years and under): Cayden McCartney

Halloween decoration (7-12 years): Olivia Beauchamp

Wind chimes from recycled items (6 years and under): Louka Leroux-Irving

Wind chimes from recycled materials (7-12 years): Alyssia Leroux Irving

Jewelry made from any material (6 years and under): Cayden McCartney

Decorate a straw hat using the 2022 theme of the fair (6 years and under): Logan Greig

Decorate a straw hat using the 2022 theme of the fair (7-12 years): Jalyn Furey

Bookmark: Leland Vine

Artwork, charcoal or pencil (7-12 years): Karsen Cosgrove

Watercolour painting (6 years and under): Aveline Vine

Watercolour painting (7-12 years): Karsen Cosgrove

Muffins, fruit (6 years and under): Cayden McCartney

Muffins, fruit (7-12 years): Alyssia Leroux Irving

Decorated cake using the Fair’s 2022 theme (6 years and under): Cayden McCartney

Edible bird’s nest (6 years and under): Trystan Leroux-Irving

Edible bird’s nest (7-12 years): Cosette Mason

White cupcakes, decorated (6 years and under): Cayden McCartney

White cupcakes, decorated (13-17 years): Grace Sutton

Chocolate cupcakes, not frosted (6 years and under): Alexander Robert

Chocolate cupcakes, not frosted (7-12 years): James Furey

Chocolate cupcakes, not frosted (13-17 years): Grace Sutton

Chocolate chip cookies (6 years and under): Trystan Leroux-Irving

Chocolate chip cookies (7-12 years): James Furey

Chocolate chip cookies (13-17 years): Spencer Mason

Iced sugar cookie in the shape of a farm animal: Mabel Caza

Fleurs coupées/Cut Flowers

Peony – single bloom: Shirley McNaughton

Bouquet of peonies: Shirley McNaughton

Vase full of peonies: James Furey

Rose – best single bloom: James Furey

Bouquet of 5 roses with foliage: Shirley McNaughton

Iris – 3 different colours: Shirley McNaughton

Iris – single spike: Shirley McNaughton

Hosta, arrangement using only leaves: Robert and Julie Mason

Multi coloured bouquet in a white container: Dale Hamilton

Arrangement of cut flowers in a child’s toy (6 years and under): Alexander Robert

Arrangement of cut flowers in a gift bag (7-12 years): Cosette Mason

Paint or decorate a terracotta pot, plant a geranium (6 years and under): Logan Greig

Arrangement of flowers in an eggshell, 3 on a plate (18 years and over): James Furey

Artistic basket of pring flowers with appropriate greenery: Shirley Watson

Artistic arrangement of roadside flowers and grasses: James Furey

Arrangement using a single bloom only with foliage: Shirley Watson

Plantes en pot/Potted Plants

Orchid in bloom: James Furey

Window Box: Darleen Sabetta

Any variety non-flowering plant not listed: Shirley Watson

Cactus, any variety: Dale Hamilton

Hanging basket, variety assembled at home: Darleen Sabetta

Most Unusual Plant: Shirley Watson

Terrarium: James Furey

Exposition spéciale du samedi/Special Saturday Show

Arrangement of cut garden flower mixed variety in a picnic basket: Mary Greig

Heritage peony, common peony: Lynn Caza

Hybrid peony: Shirley McNaughton

Iris, single bloom: Shirley McNaughton

A floating floral arrangement in a rose bowl: Shirley Watson

Formal decoration, cut flowers suitable for dining table (no candles): Cathy Dunn

Heritage flower arrangement in antique container: Mary Greig

Antiquités/Antiques

Wooden pail: Joanne McAdam

Canister set: James Furey

Clothing iron: Carolyn Cameron

Telephone book: Carolyn Cameron

Catalogue (i.e. Eatons, Simpsons, Sears, etc.): Tom Hamilton

Eye cup: Diane Furey

Grandma’s apron: Diane Furey

Applesauce strainer with paddle: Louise Rollin

Tricycle: James Furey

Opera glasses: Carolyn Cameron

Embroidery scissors: Shirley McNaughton

Flask: Joanne McAdam

Dresser set: Joanne McAdam

Maison et jardin 4-H/4-H Home and Garden

5 decorated sugar cookies on a plate: Connor Bryson, Matthew McKell, Rylee L’Ecuyer

Recycled wind chimes: Murray Bryson, Brooklyn Bryson

Seedlings in eggshells: Cosette Mason

5 photos that represent the fair theme “Let the good times grow!”: Nelly Esterman

Birdhouse: Rylee L’Ecuyer

Latest stories

‘Every vegetable has its time to shine’: How to eat locally this winter

Callan Forrester

Valley bull takes over the Royal

Callan Forrester

Howick Ayrshires and Scottish heritage on show at the Royal

Sarah Rennie

Leave a comment

* By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
LinkedIn
Instagram
WhatsApp

Read 4 articles per month for free or subscribe and help support local news!

 

 

Our Community, Our Newspaper!

Print edition & digital access only $60 per year.

 

Digital access only $40 per year.

Breaking & Community news are always free!