The Gleaner
Arts & Life

Desjardins Expo Ormstown 2023: Resultats/Results

***Additional results to follow on Wednesday, July 12***

Compétition de jugement 4-H/
4-H Judging

Peewee – 6, 7, and 8 years: Saydie Sundborg

Junior – 10, 11, and 12 years: Alex Quinn
Intermediates – 13, 14, and 15 years: Roewan Cosgrove

Seniors – 16 to 21 years, inclusive: Geordie Woods

Judging results: Holstein Classes

Holstein Female calf – Junior: RAEBURN DOC ROZLYN/Lilyrose Loiselle

Holstein Female calf – Intermediate: BLONDIN ENERGY SATELLITE/Emily McOuat

Holstein Female Calf – Senior (also Reserve Champion Holstein): FAMIPAGE BRAYDEN MYSTERY/Rylee L’Ecuyer

Holstein Female Summer Yearling (also Honourable Mention Holstein): DURHAM MASTER TREND/Vincent Proulx

Holstein Female Junior Yearling (also Grand Champion Holstein): ARCHO CHIEF DAKOTA/Keith Quinn

Judging results: Ayrshire Classes

Ayrshire Female calf – Junior: GOODNESS MARCH MADNESS/Henry Rankin

Ayrshire female calf, intermediate: MONEY MAKING HUGHES ADORABLE/Anna Scoble

Ayrshire Female calf, senior: TERRACE BANK TAHANI/Peyton Brown

Ayrshire, Female, Summer Yearling: MONEY MAKING HUNTER MIGUELLE -ET/Geordie Woods

Judging results: Jersey, Brown Swiss and Canadienne Classes

Jersey, Brown Swiss or Canadienne Female calf, intermediate: BRITANNIA DR. TERREUR HANNABEL/Frank McDonald

Jersey, Brown Swiss or Canadienne Female calf, senior: TERRACE BANK NEON MOON/Aliza Stacey

Jersey, Brown Swiss or Canadienne Female, Summer Yearling (also Reserve Breed Champion): BONNIEGLEN SIMON AMY/Preston Mason

Jersey, Brown Swiss or Canadienne Female, Junior Yearling (also Breed Champion): RAPID BAY REVIRESCO LADY BELLE/Maeve McIntyre

Judging results: Group Class

Rylee L’Ecuyer

Showmanship laitier 4-H/
4-H Dairy Showmanship

Peewee – 6, 7, and 8 years: ELMBANK Monteverdi Adidas/Gabriel Gendron

Juniors – 9, 10, 11, and 12 years: BRYHILL REVOLUTION CALIA/Ashton Bryson

Intermediates – 13, 14, and 15 years: BRYHILL REVOLUTION MEAKA BRAE/Connor Bryson

Seniors – 16 to 21 years, inclusive: SMYGWATYS MASTER BRITT/Ulrick Campeau

Champion Showperson: Ulrick Campeau

Reserve Showperson: Geordie Woods

Honorable Mention Showperson:
Connor Bryson

Small Animal Conformation (Rabbit)

Bantam Rabbit: Soloa Blum

Home and Garden – Bake

Bake soft salted pretzels (2 on a plate) and or chocolate unfrosted brownies (4 on a plate): Abigail Rember

Bake soft salted pretzels (2 on a plate) and or chocolate unfrosted brownies (4 on a plate): Lilyrose Loiselle

Bake soft salted pretzels (2 on a plate) and or chocolate unfrosted brownies (4 on a plate): Spencer Mason

Home and Garden – Recycle

Use old milker liners to create a unique piece: Cady Estermann

Use old milker liners to create a unique piece: Rylee L’Ecuyer

Use old milker liners to create a unique piece: Spencer Mason

Home and Garden – Grow

Grow: re-grow romain lettuce from its stem: Calvin Gruer

Grow: re-grow romain lettuce from its stem: Murray Bryson

Home and Garden – Photography

Photography: 1 photo that represents the fair theme – All roads lead to Expo Ormstown: Jacob Estermann

Photography: 1 photo that represents the fair theme – All roads lead to Expo Ormstown: Ashton Bryson

Home and Garden – Painting

Painting: Paint a stepping stone with your farm, family or business name: Abigail Rember

Painting: Paint a stepping stone with your farm, family or business name: Ariane Coté

Painting: Paint a stepping stone with your farm, family or business name: Murray Bryson

Chevaux/horses

Chevaux de route/Roadsters

Single Road Horse Hitched to Wagon: Laser Léo/Yannick Laflamme

Road Horse Hitched to Bike: Laser Léo/Yannick Laflamme

Road Horse Hitched To A Bike Stake: Dunmore Reba/Carmel Langevin

Single Road Horse Hitched To A Wagon Stake: Dunmore Reba/Carmel Langevin

Hackney Pony

Hackney Road Pony- open to both long and short tails: Thunder/Yannick Laflamme

Hackney Pleasure Pony: Mark/Yannick Laflamme

Hackney Road Pony Stake: ShowTime’s So Tuff/Steeve Lennon

Hackney Pony Cob Tail: Divergence/Yannick Laflamme

Hackney Pony Cob Tail Stake: Divergence/Yannick Laflamme

Hackney Pleasure Pony Stake: Big Country/Yannick Laflamme

Ouvert à toutes les races/
Open all Breeds

Agility in Hand Trail: Gumby/Émilie Archambault

Fine/Park Harness Pleasure Driving: After All/Devon Morrow

Pleasure Driving – open: After All/Devon Morrow

Fine/Park Harness Pleasure Driving Stake: After All/Devon Morrow

Pleasure Driving Stake:After All/Devon Morrow

Welsh

Welsh Halter -1 year olds: CaMe Comet Magic Knight/Guylaine Sauvé

Welsh Halter 2 year olds: Riverwelsh Idyllic/Roben Grenier

Welsh Halter – Mares all ages A B C D or 1/2 blood Welsh Registered: Sauverène Twinkle Bliss/Liza Jean Brandmaier

Welsh Halter – Stallions and Geldings of all ages A B C D or 1/2 Welsh Blood registered: Jenn-U-Wynn Krypton-Knight/Allison Arens

Welsh Showmanship – Open: Del Fuego Feature/Samuel Robidoux

Welsh Under the Saddle – Open: BWC Sweet Miracle/Maude Brouard

Welsh Under the Saddle Stake: BWC Sweet Miracle/Maude Brouard

Chevaux miniatures/
Miniature Horses

Miniature Horse Halter – Mares of all ages: Halle Farms Rowdy Georgia/Élyse Chicoine

Miniature Horse Halter – Stallions and Geldings of all ages: Nixons Flashie/Élyse Chicoine

Miniature Horse Open Showmanship: Kai Lee’s O Cala/Stephanie Laframboise

Miniature Horse Agility in Hand (trail): Kai Lee’s O Cala/Stephanie Laframboise

Miniature Horse Jumping in Hand: Jacob/Amélie Gagné

Quarter Horse

Quarter Horse Western Pleasure – Open Class: A Special Bullyshoot/Karen Crandall Jenne

Quarter Horse English Pleasure – Open Class: NS Smokin Reno/Stephanie Laframboise

PeeWee

PeeWee Showmanship -Showing Saturday: Dixie/Amélia Lefebvre

Peewee pleasure – Walk only: Dixie/Amélia Lefebvre

Poney Jeunesse/Youth Pony

Youth Pony Pleasure – English or Western, Showing Saturday: Picco/Sylvanna Carr

Youth Pony Equitation – English or Western, Showing Saturday: Hang Ten/Casey Delormier

Youth Pony Command – English or Western, Showing Saturday: Picco/Sylvanna Carr

Youth Pony English Pleasure – Showing Sunday: Picco/Sylvanna Carr

Youth English Equitation – Showing Sunday: Hang Ten/Casey Delormier

Horse or Pony Walk Trot Pleasure – English / Western *Showing Saturday: Fire and Ice/Adrianna Snow

Horse or Pony Walk Trot Command – English / Western Showing Saturday: Fire and Ice/Adrianna Snow

Horse or Pony Walk Trot English Pleasure * Showing Sunday: Fire and Ice/Adrianna Snow

Horse or Pony Walk / Trot English Equitation * Showing Sunday: Pumpkin Spice/Summer Wyneth

Horse or Pony walk trot Command – English, showing Sunday: Pumpkin Spice/Summer Wyneth

Pas-trot cheval ou poney/
Horse or Pony Walk Trot

Horse or Pony Walk/Trot Pleasure (English/Western) – Showing Saturday: Fire and Ice/Adrianna Snow

Horse or Pony Walk/Trot Equitation (English / Western) – Showing Saturday: Pumpkin Spice/ Summer Wyneth

Horse or Pony Walk/Trot English Pleasure – Showing Sunday: Fire and Ice/Adrianna Snow

Horse or Pony Walk/Trot English Equitation –Showing Sunday: Pumpkin Spice/ Summer Wyneth

Jeunesse/Youth

Youth Showmanship – English / Western: Savannah Man Go/Jean Fleurant

Youth Western Pleasure, showing Saturday: NB Lost/Mélissa D’Auteuil

Youth Western Horsemanship: NB Lost/Mélissa D’Auteuil

Youth English Pleasure, Showing Sunday: Sylvanna Carr

Youth English Equitation, showing Sunday: Queen Latifah/Axelle Lepage

Youth Command – English only: Queen Latifah/Axelle Lepage

Adulte/Adult

Adult Showmanship – English / Western: Dixie/Chloé-Jade Demers

Adult Western Pleasure: A Special Bullyshoot/Karen Crandall Jenne

Adult Western Horsemanship: A Special Bullyshoot/Karen Crandall Jenne

Adult Command – English showing Sunday: Felix/Bethanne Murphy

Selle Classique & Western/English & Western

Open Showmanship – English/Western: A Special Bullyshoot/ Karen Crandall Jenne

Lead Line – English / Western: A Special Bullyshoot

Open Western Pleasure: NS Smokin Reno/Stephanie Laframboise

Open Western Pleasure “Stake”: NS Smokin Reno/Stephanie Laframboise

Partner Pleasure (2 riders, 1 horse) – English/Western: A Special Bullyshoot/Karen Crandall Jenne

Open Western Horsemanship: A Special Bullyshoot/Karen Crandall Jenne

Open Ladies Pleasure -English / Western: A Special Bullyshoot/Karen Crandall Jenne

Jack Benny pleasure (rider aged 39 years and older): Felix/Bethanne Murphy

Open Command – English / Western Showing Saturday: Jacob Duheme

Lead Line Riders 10 yrs and under – English / Western: Savannah Man Go

Open English Pleasure: Nancy Carr

Open English Equitation: Pumpkin Spice/Jacob Duheme

Open Ladies English Pleasure – Showing Sunday: Felix/Bethanne Murphy

English Road Hack – Shown at the walk, trot, canter and hand gallop: Finnegan/Nancy Carr

.Hunter Hack – one or more jumps, max 2′: Finnegan/Nancy Carr

Puissance/Jump me Charlie (this year, final jump set at 4’6″): Picco/Sylvanna Carr

Musical Pads – English / Western: Flicka/Danika Sylvester

Open English Command – Sunday: Felix/Bethanne Murphy

Sit a Buck – English / Western.Bareback: NB Lost/Mélissa D’Auteuil

Cross Rails: Ambercrombie/Abie Dubuc

Low Hunter Over Fences – Max 2′: Pumpkin Spice/Jacob Duheme

Open Hunter over Fences- Max 2’3″: Uknowulikeit/Shelina Panju

Open Jumper – Max 2’6″: Uknowulikeit/Shelina Panju

Chevaux lourds/Draft Horses

Open Cart Class – Heavy Horse – Friday: Ferme Sylver/ Mario Nadeau

6-Horse Hitch (Friday): Ferme Sylver/ Mario Nadeau

Team Driving Heavy Horse (Friday): Red Oak Farms/Wishe Bush

Ladies Draft Horse Team: Harvest Hill/Chris Kelly

Unicorn Class: Red Oak Farms/Wishe Bush

4-Horse Hitch: Red Oak Farms/ Wishe Bush

Junior Team – drivers 21 and under: Ferme Sylver

6-Horse Hitch Classic – Saturday: Red Oak Farms/Wishe Bush

Junior Cart Class: Pro-Motion/Marilou Montambault

Ladies Cart Class:

Ferme Sylver/ Mario Nadeau

Draft Horse ridden with or without a saddle: Marilou Montambault

Laitier: Holstein/Dairy: Holstein

Spring Heifer: JOEL BAMBI MASTER/Simon Beaulieu

Winter Heifer (also Best Bred Owned – Junior and 1er 4-H): BLONDIN ENERGY SATELLITE/Emily McOuat

Fall Heifer (also Best Bred Owned – Junior, Junior Reserve Champion and 1er 4-H

Female – Summer Yearling: DURHAM MASTER TREND/Vincent Proulx

Female – Spring Yearling: ARCHO CHIEF DAKOTA/Hugo Archambault

Female – Winter Yearling: MARANIE DALLAS LEGEND/MVP Holsteins Ferme Mercury

Female – Fall Yearling Heifer: HARVESTACRE HILLRISE SPACE JAM/Andrew & Joel McOuat senc

Junior Champion Holstein: ARCHO CHIEF DAKOTA/Hugo Archambault

Junior Reserve Champion: FAMIPAGE BRAYDEN MYSTERY/Rylee L’Ecuyer

Supreme Champion Holstein: ARCHO CHIEF DAKOTA/Hugo Archambault

Honorable Mention Holstein: DURHAM MASTER TREND/Vincent Proulx

1er 4-H: RAEBURN DOC ROZLYN/Raeburn Holsteins

2e 4-H: RAEBURN ALPHA JUNGLE/Raeburn Holsteins

3e 4-H: BRYHILL REVOLUTION CALIA/

Junior Breeders Herd: Simon Beaulieu

Junior Exhibitor: MICHEL BEAULIEU

Junior Breeder: MICHEL BEAULIEU (JOEL)

Premier Exhibitor: MICHEL BEAULIEU

Premier Breeder: MICHEL BEAULIEU (JOEL)

Laitier: Ayrshire/Dairy: Ayrshire

Junior Breeders Herd: Brian MacFarlane

Progeny of dam: MONEY MAKING REAGAN ADELE/Melissa Sylvestre

Best Bred Owned: Brian MacFarlane

Junior Exhibitor: ENTREPRISES MARBRAE INC

Junior Breeder: ENTREPRISES MARBRAE INC (MARBRAE)

Premier Exhibitor: ENTREPRISES MARBRAE INC

Premier Breeder: ENTREPRISES MARBRAE INC (MARBRAE)

Laitier: Jersey, Brown Swiss & Canadienne/Dairy: Jersey, Brown Swiss & Canadienne

Junior Champion Jersey: RAPID BAY REVIRESCO LADY BELLE/Maeve McIntyre

Junior Reserve Grand Champion Jersey: BONNIEGLEN SIMON AMY/Robert & Julie Mason

Junior Honourable Mention: BONNIEGLEN SPATIAL FELINA/Robert & Julie Mason

Junior Exhibitor: ROBERT & JULIE MASON

Junior Breeder: FERME BONNIEGLEN INC / SPENCER MASON (#733) (BONNIEGLEN)

Maison et Jardins/Home and Garden

Accents de maison/Home Accents

Picture- needlepoint – framed: Sharon Normandeau

Tissage/Weaving

Article in Weaving – small: Sharon Normandeau

Crochet à la main/Hand Crochet

Afghan, large size: Patricia Morison

Lap Robe 40 x 60: Lexie Tucker

Crocheted Slippers: Emily Legault

Crochet any small article not listed: Mallory Orrell

Felting – any article: Diane Furey

Tricotage à la main/Hand Knitting

Baby’s bonnet: Diane Furey

Man’s or lady’s socks: Louise Picard

Afghan 50″ x 60″: Laurie Cloake

Courtepointe/Quilting

Quilt – pieced – by hand: AMY TOLHURST

Crib quilt- appliqued or pieced – by hand: Alejandra Balanzario Gutierrez

Household item (pillow, placemat etc) machine: Andrea Cloutier

Divers/Miscellaneous

Any handmade article in handicraft by a person 70 years or over: Andrea Cloutier

Doll in handmade clothing- clothing only to be judged: Kelly Elder

Quilled Greeting card: Becky Vine

Wreath, all occasion (not Christmas) all shapes: Carolyn Cameron

Christmas table centre piece: Darleen Sabetta

Hooked rug – traditional: Heather Wright

Pottery – set of 3 pieces: Olivia Hamilton

Travail du bois et du métalWoodworking and metal

Small article under 10 inches in diameter, 12yrs & under: Logan Whyte

Small article – article to sit on a table – 13 to 17 yrs old: Maureen O’Farrell

Small article 18+ years: Judy Lang

Pâtisserie, confitures, conserves et vins /Baking, Jams, Pickles & Wines

Baking powder biscuits: Alison Boyle

Muffins (3)- chopped nuts and/or fruit: Alyssia Leroux-Irving

Quick bread with fruit and/or nuts 1/2 loaf: Joyce Winter

Maple Meringue Cookies:  Deanna Lucas

Chocolate cake, not frosted, at least 6″ x 6″ piece: Katie Cavers

Apple Jelly: Jean Sproule-Leger

Best of Show – Collection of  5 jars – Home preserve display: Joanne McAdam

Beaux Arts/Fine Art

Painting in acrylics – original: Dorothy Mays

Watercolour painting – original: Catherine McFarlane Dunn

Amateur photo- Age 18+, A heritage Bridge, 1 black and white photo 8X10: Justn Brown

Fleurs coupées/Cut Flowers

Peony – single bloom: Katie Cavers

Bouquet of 5 Roses with foliage: Shirley McNaughton

Hosta, arrangement using only leaves: Dale Hamilton

Plantes en pot/Potted Plants

Orchid in bloom: James Furey

Window Box: Darleen Sabetta

Most Unusual Plant: Shirley Watson

Exposition spéciale du samedi/Special Saturday Show

Arrangement of cut garden flower mixed variety in a picnic basket: Mary Greig

A floating floral arrangement in a rose bowl: Diane Furey

Create a breakfast tray, set for light brunch, include small bouquet: Shirley McNaughton

Latest stories

A soggy but successful Expo Ormstown

Sarah Rennie

This & That in Town June 12, 2024

The Gleaner

From The Gleaner Archives June 12, 2024

The Gleaner

Leave a comment

* By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
LinkedIn
Instagram
WhatsApp